FREE SHIPPING for the Holiday!

Lightening Cream FAQ's

My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream FAQ's

 

What does the lightening cream do?

The My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream is blended with enhanced ingredients for a more glorious, dazzling and balanced complexion. My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream can be applied to lighten dark skin.  It also works as a moisturizer to condition your skin, leaving it soft and smooth.

Do I have to use the whitening cream?

We suggest using the My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream with the My Shiney Hiney Personal Cleansing Kit for the most comprehensive results. However, should you choose to use the whitening cream individually, the My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream will lighten dark skin.

How often can I use the lightening cream?

For best results, apply 1-2 times per day on clean, dry, hairless skin. Spread a thin layer onto the skin area you wish to lighten, letting the My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream absorb for 10 minutes before putting on clothes.

What are the ingredients of the My Shiney Hiney Lightening Cream?

Water, Propylene Glycol, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Butyruspernum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-20, Carbomer, Sodium Polyacrylate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Trideceth-6, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, 4-N-Butylresorcinol, Phenoxethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid

What is Propylene Glycol and what does it do?

Propylene Glycol is a colorless and odorless liquid and is completely water-soluble.  It is a very effective humectant, it is a solvent or carrier agent for fragrances and preservative, it can be used as an emulsifier or co-surfactant, it is used as a solvent for pigments in cosmetics, it can be used as a preservative due to its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties, it is frequently used in deodorants and antiperspirants, it is found in hand cleansers and disinfecting gels, it is a common additive in shaving creams and gels.  Other products that use this ingredient: Tom’s of Maine

What is Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum) and what does it do?

Medicinal liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes.  Mineral Oil is used in many cosmetics and skincare products because it is inexpensive, rarely causes allergies or irritations and is considered to be one of the best moisturizing ingredients available. It creates a protective barrier on the skin that binds moisture in and prevents water loss, keeping skin hydrated. In addition, it has effective wound healing properties.  Other products that use this ingredient: Baby oil

What is Cetearyl Alcohol and what does it do?

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that can be derived synthetically or from coconut oil.  Cetearyl Alcohol is an emollient: it makes skin soft and smooth.  It is also used as an emulsifier to prevent the oil and liquid parts of a product from separating, and as a thickener, to change the consistency of liquid products. Other products that use this ingredient: Ojon Dry Recovery Intensive Hydrating 2 Minute Hair Mask

What is Cetyl Alcohol and what does it do?

Cetyl Alcohol, one of the components of Cetearyl Alcohol, is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in plants and animals but can also be made synthetically.  Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth.  Cetyl Alcohol is also thickener agent. It gives body to a product and increases or stabilizes foaming capacity. It is used in conditioners to make them rich and creamy and it also helps lift sebum off hair.
In addition, it is an emulsifier: it keeps the oils and water in a product from separating.  Other products that use this ingredient: Elizabeth Arden Flawless Future Moisture Cream Broad Spectrum Sunscreen SPF 30

What is Butyruspernum Parkii (Shea) Butter and what does it do?

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is a slightly ivory-coloured natural fat obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the karite tree.  Shea Butter is used in many rich moisturizers and creams because, being high in fatty acids, it is an excellent skin emollient that helps to keep skin soft, smooth, and moisturized. In addition, it has antioxidant properties.  Other products that use this ingredient: Jack Black Intense Therapy Lip Balm SPF 25

What is Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil and what does it do?

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is obtained by pressing the fleshy pulp that surrounds the avocado pit.  Avocado oil is an occlusive skin-conditioning agent: it prevents the evaporation of water from the skin, thus helping to keep it hydrated. In addition, avocado oil helps protect skin against UV damage.  Other products that use this ingredient: Crabtree & Evelyn Avocado Oil Body Lotion

What is Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) and what does it do?

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C₃₁H₅₂O. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol.  Improves the skin texture and the moisture content in the skin, reduces the severity of sunburns, increases the effect of sunscreen ingredients, prevents of melanin deposits, potent anti-inflammatory ingredient, promotes hair growth, improves the stability of cosmetics.  Other products that use this ingredient: Creme De La Mer

What is Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil and what does it do?

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender.  Lavender oil, which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. The scent has a calming effect.  Other products that use this ingredient: Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male

What is Glyceryl Stearate and what does it do?

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a “Self-Emulsifying” form of Glyceryl Stearate.  Glyceryl Stearate is an emulsifier: it prevents the oily and liquidy parts of a formula from separating.  Other products that use this ingredient: Epicé Skin Care

What is Ceteareth-20 and what does it do?

Cetearth-20 is a fatty alcohol.and is one of the most common emollients used in cosmetics,  Other products that use this ingredient: Perricone MD

What is Carbomer  and what does it do?

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers are white, fluffy powders but are frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products.  Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.  Other products that use this ingredient: Clinique Aromatics Elixir Body Smoother

What is Sodium Polyacrylate and what does it do?

Sodium polyacrylate, also known as waterlock, is a sodium salt of polyacrylic acid with the chemical formula [-CH2-CH(COONa)-]n and broad application in consumer products.  Sodium Polyacrylate is also used in a variety of formulas because of its other properties, including as an absorbing agent, emulsion stabilizer, film former, emollient, and viscosity increasing agent. Sodium Polyacrylate is also used as a sequestering agent in cleansers and detergents because of its ability to bind to hard water elements like calcium and magnesium, allowing the surfactants to work more effectively.  Other products that use this ingredient: Eucerin Hyaluron Filler Concentrate

What is Ethylhexyl Stearate and what does it do?

Ethylhexyl Stearate, is a yellow, oily emollient.  It gives skin a soft and smooth appearance while preventing water loss. In addition, it is also a thickening agent.  Other products that use this ingredient: Pupa Viso Di Velluto 3 in 1

What is Trideceth-6 and what does it do?

Trideceth-6 is is the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of tridecyl alcohol, with 6 units of ethylene oxide in the molecule it is sometimes derived from vegetable oil. It is seen in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as both a surfactant and emulsifier.  Other products that use this ingredient: L’Oreal Paris Advanced Haircare Total Repair 5 Damage-Erasing Balm

What is Disodium EDTA and what does it do?

Disodium EDTA, also called Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid, is a crystalline powder.  Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent: it prevents the trace elements, such as minerals, that are present in water from binding with the ingredients present in a product.  This is useful because otherwise these trace elements could change the texture, odor or consistency of a product, causing it to look opaque and dirty, smell rancid and even make it go bad.  It also prevents these trace elements from depositing on our skin and hair.  In addition, Disodium EDTA can improve the cleaning and foaming abilities of a product and also helps to stabilize formulations.  Other products that use this ingredient: Clinique Aromatics Elixir Body Smoother

What is Sodium Hydroxide and what does it do?

Sodium Hydroxide is used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products.  Other products that use this ingredient: Redken For Men Clean Brew Extra Cleansing Shampoo

What is 4-N-Butylresorcinol and what does it do?

Also known as Liposome-encapsulated cream, it is an anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative and skin-whitening effects is provided to reduce skin irritation and improve stability against oxygen.  Other products that use this ingredient: Nivea Extra Whitening Skin Therapy Serum SPF 33

What is Phenoxethanol and what does it do?

Phenoxyethanol, also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products. It is also seen as a fragrance additive, a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent ingredient in sunscreens, a topical antiseptic ingredient, and solvent.  Other products that use this ingredient: Bamboo Smooth Kendi Oil Dry Oil Mist

What is Caprylyl Glycol and what does it do?

Caprylyl Glycol has 8 carbons in the carbon chain that prevent or retard bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage.  Other products that use this ingredient: Some Clinique Products: Clinique Smart Custom Repair Serum

What is Sorbic Acid and what does it do?

Sorbic Acid is a white, free-flowing, crystalline powder. Potassium Sorbate, the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, occurs as a white crystalline powder, white granules, or pellets. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are used primarily in the formulation of facial and eye makeup and skin care and hair products.  Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.  Other products that use this ingredient: Diorskin Nude Foundation