Cleansing Creams FAQ's
What does the cleansing cream do?
The My Shiney Hiney Cleansing Cream removes odor and impurities while also conditioning skin with moisture from its rich enriching formula.
Do I have to use the cleansing cream?
We suggest using the My Shiney Hiney Cleansing Cream with the My Shiney Hiney Brush Set for the most desirable results. However, should you choose to use the cleansing cream or brush set separately, each will yield a clean and fresh effect.
Are there differences in the cleansing creams?
All the cleansing creams have the same benefits and features of the quality ingredients they are formulated with. The differences between the three cleansing creams are the unique scents each offer.
How do I use the cleansing cream?
Wet the area with lukewarm water. Dip your My Shiney Hiney Applicator Brush into the cleansing cream, thoroughly coating the applicator bristles. Brush cleansing cream onto skin with a gentle, circular motion. Rinse.
What is Lemon Verbena known for?
All natural extract of verbena aids in calming skin; orange, geranium and lemon tree essential oils leave a delicious and fresh aroma.
What is Citrus Ginger known for?
Citrus and ginger are infused into the conditioning cream to create a relaxing and soothing effect as well as leaving a clean and fresh aroma.
What is Passion Fruit known for?
This vibrant and juicy fragrance features a tropical passion fruit. The sexy pairing of conditioning cleansing cream and exotic scents is like a tropical escape for your hiney.
What are the ingredients?
Water, Decyl Oleate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Glyceryl Stearate, Butylene, Sodium, PCA, Fragrance (each cream has a different scent), Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth – 12, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Peg-100 Stearate, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Carbomer, Phenoxethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Titanium Dioxide
What is Decyl Oleate and what does it do?
Decyl Oleate is derived from Decyl Alcohol and Oleic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Decyl Oleate is a lubricant: it creates a film on the skin that gives it a soft and smooth appearance. Other products that use this ingredient: Creme De La Mer
What is Cetyl Alcohol and what does it do?
Cetyl Alcohol, one of the components of Cetearyl Alcohol, is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in plants and animals but can also be made synthetically. Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth. It is also thickener agent ages gives body to a product and increases or stabilizes foaming capacity. Many conditioners use it to make them rich and creamy and it also helps lift sebum off hair. Acetyl Alcohol also acts as an emulsifier, so basically, it keeps the oils and water in a product from separating. Other products that use this ingredient: Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser
What is Cetearyl Isononanoate and what does it do?
Cetearyl Isonanoate is another name for Isononanoic Acid. It is added to cosmetic products to help softens, smooth or lubricate the skin. Other products that use this ingredient: Avon Products
What is Glyceryl Stearate and what does it do?
Glyceryl Stearate SE is a “Self-Emulsifying” form of Glyceryl Stearate. It is used to prevent the oily and liquidy parts of a formula from separating. Other products that use this ingredient: Epicé Skin Care
What is Butylene and what does it do?
Butylene Glycol is a clear and colorless liquid. It is a solvent used in makeup removers to dissolve any traces of makeup on your face. In addition, this ingredient is also used to decrease the thickness of liquid products. Other products that use this ingredient: Clinique Smart Custom Repair Serum
What is Sodium PCA and what does it do?
Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of Pyroglutamic Acid, a naturally occurring Amino Acid known as Proline, that is found in proteins. It retains moisture, anti-aging, preventing our skin cells from losing water and drying out, reduces inflammation. Other products that use this ingredient: Baume de Rose by Terry
What is Glycerin and what does it do?
Glycerin, also called Glycerine and Glycerol, is a substance present in all human and animal fats. It can be derived naturally by the fermentation of sugars or hydrolysis (decomposition of a chemical compound by reaction with water) of fats, but it can be also synthetically made in a lab. Glycerin is a humectant: it has the ability to draw water from the environment and the dermis (the lower layers of skin) into the outer (surface) layers of the skin. It also helps keep the skin’s natural barrier intact. Because of this, Glycerin helps keep skin moisturized and soft, preventing dryness. And it doesn’t just work on skin; it has the same benefits on hair too. Other products that use this ingredient: Almost all moisturizers
What is Ceteareth-20 and what does it do?
Ceteareth-20 is a fatty alcohol. This ingredient is one of the most common emollients used in cosmetics, Other products that use this ingredient: Perricone MD
What is Ceteareth-12 and what does it do?
Ceteareth-12 is a fatty alcohol and acts as an emulsifier. Other products that use this ingredient: Neutrogena Extra Gentle Eye Makeup Remover Pads
What is Cetearyl Alcohol and what does it do?
Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that can be derived synthetically or from coconut oil. Cetearyl Alcohol is an emollient: it makes skin soft and smooth. It is also used as an emulsifier to prevent the oil and liquid parts of a product from separating, and as a thickener, to change the consistency of liquid products. Other products that use this ingredient: Ojon Dry Recovery Intensive Hydrating 2 Minute Hair Mask
What is Cetyl Palmitate and what does it do?
Acetyl Palmitate is a pure vegetable lipid derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid. It is a great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics. Other products that use this ingredient: Estée Lauder Self Tan
What is Peg-100 Stearate and what does it do?
PEG-100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. PEG-100 Stearate is primarily used by the cosmetics and beauty care industry as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer, although PEG Stearates in general are also known to clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. Other products that use this ingredient: Murad Time Release Retinol Concentrate For Deep Wrinkles:
What is Disodium EDTA and what does it do?
Disodium EDTA, also called Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid, is a crystalline powder. Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent: it prevents the trace elements, such as minerals, that are present in water from binding with the ingredients present in a product. This is useful because otherwise these trace elements could change the texture, odor or consistency of a product, causing it to look opaque and dirty, smell rancid and even make it go bad. It also prevents these trace elements from depositing on our skin and hair. In addition, Disodium EDTA can improve the cleaning and foaming abilities of a product and also helps to stabilize formulations. Other products that use this ingredient: Clinique Aromatics Elixir Body Smoother
What is Sodium Hydroxide and what does it do?
Sodium Hydroxide are white solids which occur in several forms, including powders. Sodium Hydroxide is used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products. Other products that use this ingredient: Redken For Men Clean Brew Extra Cleansing Shampoo
What is Carbomer and what does it do?
Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers are white, fluffy powders but are frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products. Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products. Other products that use this ingredient: Clinique Aromatics Elixir Body Smoother
What is Phenoxethanol and what does it do?
Phenoxyethanol, also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic). It is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products. It is also seen as a fragrance additive, a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent ingredient in sunscreens, a topical antiseptic ingredient, and solvent. Other products that use this ingredient: Bamboo Smooth Kendi Oil Dry Oil Mist
What is Caprylyl Glycol and what does it do?
Caprylyl Glycol has 8 carbons in the carbon chain and is an ingredient that prevents or retards bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage. Other products that use this ingredient: Some Clinique Products: Clinique Smart Custom Repair Serum
What is Sorbic Acid and what does it do?
Sorbic Acid is a white, free-flowing, crystalline powder. Potassium Sorbate, the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, occurs as a white crystalline powder, white granules, or pellets. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are used primarily in the formulation of facial and eye makeup and skin care and hair products. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. Other products that use this ingredient: Diorskin Nude Foundation
What is Titanium Dioxide and what does it do?
Titanium Dioxide is a white mineral and is often used in sunscreens because it reflects and scatters UV radiation, protecting from all UVB and short UVA rays. In sunscreens, it can be used in concentrations up to 25%, Additionally, Titanium Dioxide gives opacity and a white color to cosmetics.and is also used as a thickener. Other products that use this ingredient: Murad Time Release Retinol Concentrate For Deep Wrinkle